Schengen Visas - Spain

Embassy address:
39 Chesham Place
London SW1X8SB

Telephone: 020 7235 55 55

Fax: 020 7259 53 92

Online: Embassy website

Email: emb.londres@maec.es

Do I need a visa to visit Spain?
Some countries have special relationships with other countries which enables their residents to travel freely between the two without a visa. Check if you definitely need a visa to travel by checking the website.

How can I apply?

Applicants must book an appointment through the Spanish Visa Application Centre operated by BLS International.
This service is available to all nationals who are resident in the UK for a minimum of 3 months under the jurisdiction of this consulate, who wish to apply for a tourist, business or transit visa to Spain.

To contact the BLS centre, information is found on their Contact page.

Please note: It may take you several weeks to get an appointment at the centre, especially before the Christmas, Easter and summer vacations. Therefore, you should be making your application at least 8-12 weeks before you intend to travel.

What documents do I need?
For a full list of documentation required, you should check the Spanish Embassy website as requirements may change:

As a guideline you should expect to provide:

  • *Completed application form x 1. You will be able to download and complete the application form online when booking your appointment. It is also available to download.
  • Your passport or travel document which must be valid and in date. This must contain your student visa (which must be valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the Schengen visa applied for) and your passport must have a blank page to affix the Schengen visa sticker.
  • 1 x passport photo: check the Embassy website for specifications.
  • Schengen letter available from your faculty.
  • Health insurance to cover the duration of the visit. Insurance is available from the Post Office, large supermarkets or various providers online. The insurance company will provide you with a letter of certificate to include with your application.
  • Proof of travel plans: this will be the flight / ferry / train booking for your trip. This country may insist that you pre-book your travel before application so check before application.
  • Proof of accommodation: this will be the booking for the hotel or other accommodation you will be staying at. It is easy to find hotels that make bookings either with a small deposit or no fee at all, so book with one of these. See our tips in our travel pages.
  • Letter of invitation. If you are visiting friends or family, they will need to write you a letter inviting you to come and visit. This should either be in English or in the language of the country you are visiting. If they are providing you with food and/or accommodation, the letter should state this as well.
  • Proof of financial means. You should have approx. £40 per day available to you for the duration of your visit. You should provide bank statements covering the last 3 months or travellers cheques for the relevant amount to prove this.
  • Schengen visa fee. This varies from country to country so check the website for updates for charges and method of payment. It is nomally around €60 (£50).
  • Self addressed special delivery envelope. This is so that the Embassy can post your passport and / or documents back to you when a decision has been made and is available from all post offices.
  • Copies of all documents provided. Generally, you will be expected to take both originals and copies of all your documents to your appointment with you.

How do I get to the Visa Application Centre?

If you have a morning appointment, you will probably have to book overnight accommodation in London to ensure that you arrive in time. Make sure you check the directions to the embassy before you go. If your appointment is early in the morning, try and have a practice walk of the route the day before your appointment. You will not be seen or offered a later appointment if you miss your slot.

See www.megabus.com for cheap bus travel between Cardiff and London, www.nationalexpress.com/coach/index.cfm for National Express coaches to all destinations and www.thetrainline.com for trains between all stations.

See www.moneysavingexpert.com/travel/cheap-hotels or www.hostelworld.com for cheap hotels and hostels. In London, you may also be able stay at The International Students House www.ish.org.uk/accommodation/. Contact them direct for details.

How long will it take?
Applications accepted at the Spain Visa Application Centre will be submitted on the next working day at Spain Consulate in London. Once the application has been submitted, the applicant can be further requested additional documentation in support of the same. Please note as per the instructions received from Spain Consulate minimum processing time is 15 Calendar days (It may delay depending on case to case). You can find more information on processing times on the BLS website.

All applications must be submitted at least 15 days prior to the proposed date of travel to accommodate any unforeseen processing delays.

How can the Immigration & International Student Advice team help me with my Schengen visa?
The IISA does not offer a service whereby they make your Schengen visa application or appointment for you. This is because generally travelling outside of the UK during your studies is for your personal pleasure. They can however check through your documents before your appointment.

If you would like an adviser to check your documents for you, you should email international.advice@southwales.ac.uk stating which country you are applying to and the date of your appointment.

You should start making your Schengen visa application at least 8-12 weeks before your proposed travel date.