Schengen Visas - Portugal

Embassy address:
Portuguese Consulate Manchester
2nd Floor
1 Portland Street
Manchester
M1 3BE

Telephone: (016) 1236 0990

Online: The Portuguese Consulate website

Email: consulado.manchester@mne.pt

Do I need a visa to visit Portugal?
Some countries have special relationships with other countries which enables their residents to travel freely between the two without a visa. Check if you definitely need a visa to travel by checking the Embassy website.

How can I apply?
Unfortunately, you can only apply for a Schengen visa to Portugal by visiting the Embassy in Manchester in person. Instructions on how to do this are outlined below.

How do I book an appointment?
Make your online visa request at the online request service

You will need to provide:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your date of birth
  • Your passport number

Please note: It may take you several weeks to get an appointment at an Embassy, especially before the Christmas, Easter and summer vacations. Therefore, you should be making your application at least 8-12 weeks before you intend to travel.

What documents do I need?
For a full list of documentation required, you should can ring the number indicated above or visit the Embassy website as requirements may change.

As a guideline you should expect to provide:

  • Completed application form x 1.
  • Your passport or travel document which must be valid and in date. This must contain your student visa (which must be valid for at least 3 longer than the validity of the Schengen visa applied for) and your passport must have a blank page to affix the Schengen visa sticker.
  • 1 x passport photos – check the Embassy website for specifications.
  • Schengen letter available from your faculty.
  • Health insurance to cover the duration of the visit. Insurance is available from the Post Office, large supermarkets or various providers online. The insurance company will provide you with a letter of certificate to include with your application.
  • Proof of travel plans: this will be the flight / ferry / train booking for your trip. This country insists that you must pre-book your travel before application. They insist that everything is booked and paid for.
  • Proof of accommodation: this will be the booking for the hotel or other accommodation you will be staying at. It is easy to find hotels that make bookings either with a small deposit or no fee at all, so book with one of these. See our tips in our travel pages.
  • Letter of invitation. If you are visiting friends or family, they will need to write you a letter inviting you to come and visit. This should either be in English or in the language of the country you are visiting. If they are providing you with food and/or accommodation, the letter should state this as well.
  • Proof of financial means. You should have approx. £50 per day available to you for the duration of your visit. You should provide bank statements covering the last 3 months or travellers cheques for the relevant amount to prove this.
  • Schengen visa fee. This varies from country to country so check the website for charges and method of payment.
  • Self addressed special delivery envelope. This is so that the Embassy can post your passport and / or documents back to you when a decision has been made and is available from all post offices.
  • Copies of all documents provided. Generally, you will be expected to take both originals and copies of all your documents to your appointment with you.

How do I get to the Embassy?
Here is a map indicating how to get to the Portuguese Consulate (which is at 1 Portland Street Manchester).

If you have a morning appointment, you will probably have to book overnight accommodation in Manchester to ensure that you arrive in time. Make sure you plan your route across Manchester on a map before you go. If your appointment is early in the morning, try and have a practice walk of the route the day before your appointment. You will not be seen or offered a later appointment if you miss your slot.

See www.megabus.com for cheap bus travel between Cardiff and Manchester, but do bear in mind that travelling like this could take a long time. Also http://www.nationalexpress.com/coach/index.cfm for National Express coaches to all destinations. You can also use the National Rail website if you would like to travel by train.

How long will it take?
When you have had your documents checked at your appointment, the Embassy official will retain your passport (and the copies of your documents) for a decision to be made. Your passport will then be posted back to you. You can check the prospective time that you will have to wait by contacting the Embassy directly. Most embassies aim to return your passport within a few days.

How can the Immigration & International Student Advice team help me with my Schengen visa?
The IISA does not offer a service whereby they make your Schengen visa application or appointment for you. This is because generally travelling outside of the UK during your studies is for your personal pleasure. They can however check through your documents before sending/your appointment.

If you would like an adviser to check your documents for you, you should email international.advice@southwales.ac.uk stating which country you are applying to and the date of your appointment.

You should start making your Schengen visa application at least 8-12 weeks before your proposed travel date.