Schengen Visas - Iceland

All Schengen visa applications for Iceland must be submitted to the Danish Embassy. The procedure is identical to the one indicated for Danish visas, however the list of nationals that do not require visas are different and for this reason you should check the link below

Embassy address
Embassy of Denmark
55 Sloane Street
London SW1X 9SR

Telephone for Visas: 0871 376 0023 (between 8:30 – 17:30) Mon to Fri

Online: Embassy website

Email: info.dkuk@vfshelpline.com

Do I need a visa to visit Iceland?
Some countries have special relationships with other countries which enables their residents to travel freely between the two without a visa. Check if you definitely need a visa to travel by checking the Icelandic Directorate of Immigration website.

How can I apply?
Unfortunately, you can only apply for a Schengen visa to Iceland by visiting the VFS Centre in person (including children). Instructions on how to do this are outlined below.

How do I book an appointment?
You can book an appointment online at VFS Global

The address is:

Visa Application Centre
66 Wilson Street,
London EC2A 2BT

What documents do I need?

For a full list of documentation required, you should check the VFS website and you can also check the Danish embassy website as requirements may change:

As a guideline you should expect to provide:

  • One completed supplementary form
  • Your passport or travel document which must be valid and in date. This must contain your student visa (which must be valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the Schengen visa applied for) Your passport must have a blank page to affix the Schengen visa sticker.
  • 1 x passport photo: check the VFS website for specifications
  • Schengen letter available from your faculty.
  • Health insurance to the value of at least 30,000 EU. Insurance is available from the Post Office, large supermarkets or various providers online The insurance company will provide you with a letter or certificate to include with your application
  • Proof of travel plans this will be the flight / ferry / train booking for your trip. This country insists that you must pre-book your travel before application. .
  • Proof of accommodation this will be the booking for the hotel or other accommodation you will be staying at. It is easy to find hotels that make bookings either with a small deposit or no fee at all, so book with one of these. See our tips in our travel pages.
  • Letter of invitation. If you are visiting friends or family, they will need to write you a letter inviting you to come and visit. This should either be in English or in the language of the country you are visiting. If they are providing you with food and / or accommodation, the letter should state this as well.
  • Proof of financial means. You should have approx. £60 per day available to you for the duration of your visit. You should provide bank statements covering the last 3 months or travellers cheques for the relevant amount to prove this.
  • Schengen visa fee. This varies from country to country so check the website for charges and method of payment. It is around £44 plus a service charge of around £22.
  • Self addressed special delivery envelope. This is so that the Embassy can post your passport and / or documents back to you when a decision has been made and is available from all post offices.
  • Copies of all documents provided. Generally, you will be expected to take both originals and copies of all your documents to your appointment with you.

How do I get to the VFS Centre?

Here is a map and the nearest stations are Old Street Station, Moorgate Station, and Liverpool Street Station. You can find instructions to the VFS Centre on their contact page.

If you have a morning appointment, you will probably have to book overnight accommodation in London to ensure that you arrive in time. Make sure you plan your route across London on a map before you go. If your appointment is early in the morning, try and have a practice walk of the route the day before your appointment. You will not be seen or offered a later appointment if you miss your slot.

A map of the London Underground is available.

See www.megabus.com for cheap bus travel between Cardiff and London, www.nationalexpress.com/coach/index.cfm for National Express coaches to all destinations and www.thetrainline.com for trains between all stations.

See www.moneysavingexpert.com/travel/cheap-hotels or www.hostelworld.com for cheap hotels and hostels. In London, you may also be able stay at The International Students House www.ish.org.uk/accommodation/. Contact them direct for details.

How long will it take?

Visa applications take 15 calendar days to process calculated from the date when the application is received at the Embassy.

When you have had your documents checked at your appointment, the Embassy official will retain your passport (and the copies of your documents) for a decision to be made. Your passport will then be posted back to you. You can check the prospective time that you will have to wait here. Most embassies aim to return your passport within a few days.

How can the immigration &International Student Advice team help me with my Schengen visa?

The IISA does not offer a service whereby they make your Schengen visa application or appointment for you. This is because generally travelling outside of the UK during your studies is for your personal pleasure. They can however check through your documents before sending/your appointment.

If you would like an adviser to check your documents for you, you should email international.advice@southwales.ac.uk stating which country you are applying to and the date of your appointment.
You should start making your Schengen visa application at least 8-12 weeks before your proposed travel date.