Schengen Visas - Greece

Embassy address:
Consulate General of Greece
1A Holland Park
London
W11 3TP

Telephone: + 4420 73135600 or + 4420 73135609

Online: Embassy website

Email: consulate@greekembassy.org.uk

Do I need a visa to visit Greece?
Some countries have special relationships with other countries which enables their residents to travel freely between the two without a visa. Check if you definitely need a visa to travel by checking the Foreign Affairs website.

How can I apply?
To make an appointment you must apply through the VFS Website which is located at:

Visa Application Centre
66 Wilson Street,
London EC2A 2BT

To contact the VFS centre you can email info.schengen@vfshelpline.com or telephone 08713 760 023. (Please note that calls are charged at 6 pence per minute in addition to your normal network charges).

Those applicants who prefer to submit their application directly at the Consular Office, should write a letter (phone calls, fax and e-mails will not be accepted) to the Consular Office that can be sent by post (a prepaid return envelope must be enclosed). The letter should provide the personal details of the applicant: name, surname, nationality, passport number, telephone number and full address. The applicant will be given an appointment on the first available date and in strict order of presentation. The appointment letter will be sent to you by post.

Please note: It may take you several weeks to get an appointment at an Embassy, especially before the Christmas, Easter and summer vacations. Therefore, you should be making your application at least 8-12 weeks before you intend to travel. However, you cannot apply more than 3 months before you intend to travel.

What documents do I need?
For a full list of documentation required, you must check the Foreign Affairs website, as requirements may change:

As a guideline you should expect to provide:

  • Completed application form x 1. You will be able to download and complete the application form online when booking your appointment.
  • Your passport or travel document which must be valid and in date. This must contain your student visa (which must be valid for at least 3 months longer than the validity of the Schengen visa applied for) and your passport must have a blank page to affix the Schengen visa sticker.
  • 1 x passport photo: check the Embassy website for specifications.
  • Schengen letter available from your faculty.
  • Health insurance to cover the duration of the visit. Insurance is available from the Post Office, large supermarkets or various providers online. The insurance company will provide you with a letter of certificate to include with your application.
  • Proof of travel plans: this will be the flight / ferry / train booking for your trip. This country may insist that you pre-book your travel before application so check before application.
  • Proof of accommodation: this will be the booking for the hotel or other accommodation you will be staying at. It is easy to find hotels that make bookings either with a small deposit or no fee at all, so book with one of these. See our tips in our travel pages.
  • Letter of invitation. If you are visiting friends or family, they will need to write you a letter inviting you to come and visit. This should either be in English or in the language of the country you are visiting. If they are providing you with food and/or accommodation, the letter should state this as well.
  • Proof of financial means. You should have approx. £40 per day available to you for the duration of your visit. You should provide bank statements covering the last 3 months or travellers cheques for the relevant amount to prove this.
  • Schengen visa fee. This varies from country to country so check the website for updates for charges and method of payment. It is nomally around €60 (£50).
  • Self addressed special delivery envelope. This is so that the Embassy can post your passport and / or documents back to you when a decision has been made and is available from all post offices.
  • Copies of all documents provided. Generally, you will be expected to take both originals and copies of all your documents to your appointment with you.

How do I get to the Embassy?
Information on how to get to the Greek Embassy and a map is available here.

The nearest underground stations are Holland Park (Central Line) and Notting Hill Gate (Circle or Central Line).

How do I get to the VFS Centre?
You will find information on how to get to the VFS Centre and a map.

The nearest stations are Old Street Station, Moorgate Station, and Liverpool Street Station. Walking directions to the VFS Centre are provided on the VFS Contact Page.

If you have a morning appointment, you will probably have to book overnight accommodation in London to ensure that you arrive in time. Make sure you plan your route across London on a map before you go. If your appointment is early in the morning, try and have a practice walk of the route the day before your appointment. You will not be seen or offered a later appointment if you miss your slot.

A map of the London Underground is available.

See www.megabus.com for cheap bus travel between Cardiff and London, www.nationalexpress.com/coach/index.cfm for National Express coaches to all destinations and www.thetrainline.com for trains between all stations.

See www.moneysavingexpert.com/travel/cheap-hotels or www.hostelworld.com for cheap hotels and hostels. In London, you may also be able stay at The International Students House www.ish.org.uk/accommodation/. Contact them direct for details.

How long will it take?
When you have had your documents checked at your appointment, the Embassy official will retain your passport (and the copies of your documents) for a decision to be made. Your passport will then be posted back to you. You can check the prospective time that you will have to wait. Most embassies aim to return your passport within a few days but it could take up to two weeks.

How can the Immigration & International Student Advice team help me with my Schengen visa?
The IISA team does not offer a service whereby they make your Schengen visa application or appointment for you. This is because generally travelling outside of the UK during your studies is for your personal pleasure. They can however check through your documents before sending/your appointment.

If you would like an adviser to check your documents for you, you should email international.advice@southwales.ac.uk stating which country you are applying to and the date of your appointment.

You should start making your Schengen visa application at least 8-12 weeks before your proposed travel date.