Visitor Visas

This Page is currently under development. Please contact Immigration & International Student Advice if you require advice for your situation.

UK Visitor Visas are required by many non EU nationals who wish to enter the UK for short stays, normally up to a maximum of 6 months.

If you would like to bring a member of your family or a friend to the UK to visit you you can find information on our Unilife Pages here

Whether you need a visitor visa depends on a number of factors including:

  • your nationality
  • the purpose of your visit
  • how long you need to stay

The UK Visitor Visa category includes a number of specific visitor visas that allow people to visit the UK for a holiday, undertake short courses of study, visit family, get married as well as many other visit types.

Generally Visitor Visas are valid for 6 months, but in some cases, they can be issued for longer periods such as 1, 2, 5 or 10 years. However, those with longer term visas can still only stay in the UK for periods of six months at a time, unless they hold an Academic Visitor Visa or are the parents of children at school.

The IISA team provide advice on a number of different visitor visa routes. Please contact us for further advice.