Correct Lengths of Visa

It is important for you to check that your visa has been issued for the correct length of time. When considering your application for entry clearance (a visa) the British Embassy, High Commission or Consulate in your country should comply with the following guidance:

Type/length of course Length of stay allowed
12 months or more The full length of the course + 4 months after the end of your course
6 months or more but less than 12 months The full length of the course + 2 months after the end of your course
Pre-sessional course of less than 6 months The full length of the course + 1 month after the end of your course
Course of less than 6 months that is not a pre-sessional course The full length of the course + 7 days after the end of your course
Postgraduate doctor or dentist The full length of the course + 1 month after the end of your course

Dependants of students should be granted the same period as the student.

Please note that if you have financial sponsorship, and your financial sponsor limits the time you may study in the UK, your visa will be issued for the same length of time (which is stated on the sponsor letter) plus the usual post-course period allowed.

It is important that you make sure that you have the right entry clearance (visa) before leaving home to travel to the UK. If you are issued with entry clearance (a visa) that does not comply with this guidance, you should ask the Entry Clearance Officer or Entry Clearance Manager to change it before travelling to the UK.

If you find out that you have not been issued with the correct length of visa after arrival in the UK then there is a scheme in place, called the Entry Clearance Correction Scheme, whereby we can get mistakes rectified. To find out more, or to benefit from this scheme, then please come to one of our drop in sessions in H027 and bring your passport.

If you have any questions about the length of time for which your visa has been issued please contact us.